Astronomy

App Description

App Site Link

Runs on OS X 10.10.2 Yosemite

Versions:

OS X

Checked

Distro-
- astro includes

AstroCC Coordinate Converter (convert astronomical coordinates)         Y
Astronomy Clock 2 (see astronomical time)         Y
Astronomy Lab 2 (simulate astronomical events)         Y
BOINC Manager http://boinc.berkeley.edu   7.4.36    
Celestia (explore the universe)         Y
Easy Java Simulations http://www.um.es/fem/EjsWiki/   v5.0 beta    
GCX Astro-Image Processor (process astronomical images)         Y
GPredict (satellite tracker)         Y
Gravity (gravitational simulator)         Y
Iris (process astronomical images)
        Y
KStars Planetarium (desktop planetarium)         Y
Meteoracle (predict and observer meteor showers)
        Y
Nightshade (desktop planetarium)         Y
OpenRocket (design and simulate model rockets)         Y
OpenUniverse Space Simulator (explore the solar system)         Y
ORSA (celestial mechanics tool)         Y
Planets (simulations of planetary systems)         Y
Radio Meteor Analyzer (analyze radio meteor data)         Y
Sky Charts (desktop planetarium)         Y
Sci Lab          
SkyGlobe (desktop planetarium)         Y
StarPlot (view star charts)         Y
Stellarium

Is a free open source planetarium for your computer. It shows a realistic sky in 3D, just like what you see with the naked eye, binoculars or a telescope.
www.stellarium.org   v0.13.2 27/10/2014 Y

The Solar Weather Browser (SWB)

Is a software tool developed by the Royal Observatory of Belgium for easy visualisation of solar images in combination with any context information that can be overlaid on the images and that is space weather relevant.

http://sidc.oma.be/swb/   v1.1.109b   N
NTNUJAVA Virtual Physics Laboratory http://www.phy.ntnu.edu.tw/ntnujava/index.php?board=28.0        
VMA Command Center (virtual moon atlas and asociated apps) http://ap-i.net/avl/en/start   v6.0 27/10/2014 Y
Virtual Moon Atlas (study lunar features) http://ap-i.net/avl/en/start   v6.0 27/10/2014 Y
Where is M13? (display deep sky objects)         Y
wxAstroCapture (capture planetary objects) http://arnholm.org/astro/software/wxAstroCapture/   v1.8-1   Y
XEphem (astronomical ephemeris)         Y
XTide (view tide and current predictions)         Y
  http://in-the-sky.org/software.php        

Information

 



Aliases
Aliases
Resource or App to be researched Site Link
Google Chrome Browser www.google.com/chrome/
Firefox Browser www.mozilla.org/firefox/
Twitter social media https://twitter.com
Tweetdeck social media www.tweetdeck.com
Saffari Browser www.apple.com
Wireshark network traffic tool
www.wireshark.org
FileZilla https://filezilla-project.org